Search WDFY
footer logo

Copyright © 2017 - WebsiteDesignedForYou.com - All Rights Reserved.

WEBSITE DESIGNED FOR YOU PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY GUIDE

By accessing this website and viewing the contents, you agree to our Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and also our Terms & Conditions of Use should you not agree, please do not continue to access this site, as our various policies form the conditions of use.


At WDFY we use technologies like cookies, pixels, and local storage to make our websites easier to use and to tailor content to be more relevant for you.
This guide is designed to explain, as clearly as possible, what cookies are; the purpose of those used on our websites; and what options you have to control or delete them – if you decide you want to.

What is a cookie?
Almost every website uses cookie technology. A cookie is a small file that saves Internet settings. It gets downloaded through a browser during the first visit to a website. When you next return to the site using the same device, the browser may check to see if a related cookie is present (i.e. containing the site name) and use the data inside the cookie to send back to the site. This allows sites to recognise that the browser has visited before and, in some cases, vary the content shown to reflect that.

The benefits of cookies
Some cookies are extremely useful, because they can make the experience more user-friendly when you come back to a website you’ve visited several times previously. Provided you use the same device and browser as before, they can, for example, remember your preferences, help us to know how you use our sites, and make the content shown more relevant to your interests and needs. None of the cookies used on our websites collect information that personally identifies you.

Controlling and deleting cookies
If you want to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from our websites (or any other website in fact) you can do so by changing the browser settings.

To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you each time a site wishes to save a cookie. It’s also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use the Help function within it or alternatively you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Below is a table showing the main cookies used on websites, explaining where they appear and what they do.


COOKIE DECLARATION

This website uses cookies
We use cookies to personalize your user experience and to study how our website is being used.  You consent to our cookies if you continue to use this website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

Regulations state that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site.
For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.


Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website.
The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Notice for users
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

Examples include:
• Web analytics — where the data collected is limited to the website operator’s use only, for managing the performance and design of the site.
These cookies can be third-party cookies but the information must be for the exclusive use of the publisher of the website visited.

Notice for users
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.
These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3: functionality cookies

Notice for users
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal
features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located.
These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be random and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

Notice for users
These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember
that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Embedded Content
We sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube or Flickr etc to provide a better user experience. When you visit pages containing this content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control these cookies and you will need to check with the relevant websites for more information about their policies.

E-mail Contact & Communication
Users contacting this website and/or it's owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Electronic mails are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.  Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and it's owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted about the services.

External Links
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.
The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links
This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.
Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and it's owners participate on such as Facebook and Linkedin are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor it's owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media
This website and it's owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy url's [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyDFus).
Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened url's published on social media platforms by this website and it's owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine url's are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Internet Explorer       Chrome       Firefox       Safari       Opera


PRIVACY POLICY

Website Designed For You.com understands and respects the importance of your privacy and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information.

The purpose for collecting your information is to enable us to provide excellent services, process any request you make and to supply you with information requested.

In providing our service to you, we must collect personal information from you and this policy outlines how we treat your personal data after it has been collected by us.

What information will we collect?
We may collect information relating to you which will enable us to complete your service/s requested:
Names and contact/address details including telephone number and email address;
credit/ debit card or other payment details (including card number, cardholder name, expiry date) or details via Paypal etc;
You are responsible for checking and agreeing the content of this Policy and consent to your acting on behalf of the person/company named in all your dealings with us.

Some information may be considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998, such as domain login and passwords, We may collect it to cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data from you on the condition that we have your positive consent to do so.

How will we collect this information?
We will only collect personal information from you by specifically asking for it:
When you purchase a product or service through us
When you subscribe to our newsletter
When you complete our contact us form
When you speak to our customer services support
When you complete a survey or enter a competition
When we use cookies to see which website pages are the most popular

What will we do with it?
We will use your name, address, Paypal and credit card details to complete your order.
We will also use your details to manage your orders, send you notifications and communicate with you generally.
For the purpose of completing your order, we may have to disclose some of your information to the providers of the services making up your arrangements (who could be located outside the UK/EEA). We may also have to disclose some information to third parties in relation to customer services, credit card processing, or other services. 
We may need to disclose your information where required by law, where such a request is made by a legal authority.
We may need to disclose our customer list including any personal information relating to you to a third party who acquires or attempts to acquire all or substantially all of the asset/ stock in our company or our website.
We may also disclose information to organisations who act as “data processors” on our behalf, or to other organisations that perform business functions on our behalf, some of whom are outside the UK/EEA. These functions include administration, providing services (and contacting you where necessary), customer care, business management and operation, security and crime prevention/detection, marketing, monitoring, measuring and assessing customer purchasing preferences and trends, dispute resolution, credit checking and debt collection.
We may from time to time contact you with information about new services, forthcoming events or competitions. If you do not wish to receive such information, you may ask us in writing not to receive it.
We have taken all reasonable steps to have appropriate security measures in place to protect your information. Outside the European Economic Area, controls on data protection may not be as wide as the legal European requirements.
The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. We exclude our liability for personal data lost in transmission to the website.

What can I do?
If you do not agree to our use of the information as set out above or our policies, you should not use our website or services.
You can also choose not to provide us with some of the information we request, however as a result we may not be able to complete your order or request.
Opt-Out Policy Subscribers can opt out of receiving further information from us at any time, simply contact us.

Security
All our online transactions are processed through PayPal which is one of the best secured payment gateways. To prevent any unauthorized access or disclosure of your personal  information pertaining to payment details; it is ensured that 128bit SSL encryption is in place via Paypal our merchant provider.

Payments:
When you order services through our website, you have 2 options for making your payment.

Credit Cards: You can make payment using PayPal through our website and do not worry if you do not have a Paypal account as Delta, Visa, American Express and MasterCard are accepted through the Paypal Secure Server.

Bank Transfers: You can also pay us through bank transfers.

WDFY reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time.

If you have any further queries about the policies please email us at info@websitedesignedforyou.com

Thank you for your visit

WDFY Team